About Us
Venue
Hurghada, Egypt
Date
20-24 October
Theme
"Leaving No One Behind: Evaluation for 2030"

In 2015, 193 countries united to adopt the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) for a better world by 2030. These goals seek to end poverty, fight inequality, protect the planet and ensure prosperity for all. The implementation of the SDGs can be accelerated globally through evaluation, as a powerful tool that improves public accountability and contributes to positive development change.

Building on the momentum created by past NEC conferences, Independent Evaluation Office (IEO) of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Government of Egypt, Ministry of Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform, partnered to organize the 2019 National Evaluation Capacities (NEC). The conference was held in Hurghada, Egypt from 20 to 24 October 2019 with the theme of Leaving No One Behind: Evaluation for 2030.  

The Conference provided opportunities to:
o    connect, engage and share lessons, innovations, experiences and perspectives in strengthening national evaluation systems;
o    enhance evaluation skills and understanding in the context of the SDGs; and;
o    explore ways to transform evaluation for transformative development.

The event took place over five days, beginning with two days of pre-conference training workshops, followed by three days dedicated to the Conference.  The sets of one-day training workshops participants explored subjects in-depth with experts from around the world. 30 evaluation experts from around the world offered 21 workshops in three languages. These workshops were provided to 280 participants from government, civil society, UN and other development partner agencies. Full list of workshops can be found here.

 

Programmes
Plenary 1

Opening Ceremony

Welcoming addresses by the conference hosts

  • Ms. Amina Mohammed, United Nations Deputy Secretary-General (via video-message)
  • Mr. Indran Naidoo, Director, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP, and Vice-Chair, United Nations Evaluation Group  
  • Ms. Randa Aboul-Hosn, Resident Representative, UNDP Egypt
  • H.E., Ms. Hala Helmy El Saeed, Ministry of Planning, Monitoring & Administrative Reform, Egypt (via video message)
Plenary 2

Leaving No One Behind: Evaluation for 2030 

Moderator:

  • Ms. Heather Bryant, Chief, Capacity Development Section, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Presenter:

  • Mr. Pedro Conceição, Director, Human Development Report Office, UNDP

Panelist

  • Mr. Ahmed Kamaly, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Planning, Monitoring and Adminstrative Reform, Egypt
  • Mr. Juha Uitto, Director, Independent Evaluation Office, Global Environment Facility
  • Ms. Sukai Prom-Jackson, Chair and Inspector, Joint Inspection Unit of the United Nations
  • Mr. Indran Naidoo, Director, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP
Parallel Sessions – Set A

Session 1: Transforming Evaluation through Partnerships

Moderator: Mr. Carlos Andres Asenjo Ruiz, Evaluation Officer (Evaluation Capacity Development), Independent Evaluation Section, UNODC

Speakers:

  • Ms. Karen Rot-Mustermann, Ag. Evaluator General, Independent Development Evaluation, African Development Bank
  • Ms. Evelyn Naomi Mpagi Kaabule, President, African Parliamentarians Network on Development Evaluation, and Former Member of Parliament, Uganda
  • Mr. Kwabena Boakye, Acting Chief Director, Ministry of Monitoring & Evaluation, Ghana
  • Mr. El Hassan El Mansouri, Secretary General National Observatory of Human Development, Morocco
  • Mr. Abdelilah Baguare, Professor and Researcher, University Moulay Ismail, Master’s Programme in Public Policy Evaluation, Morocco
  • Mr. Mohssine Dounasi, Student, University Moulay Ismail, Master’s Programme in Public Policy Evaluation
  • Mr. Luca Molinas, Regional Evaluation Officer, Regional Bureau Cairo, United Nations World Food Programme
  • Mr. Moez Boubaker, Senior Advisor to the Minister of Education, Tunisia
  • Ms. Sheren Subhi Hamed, Dean, Princess Sarvath Community College, Jordan

Session 2: Evaluation and the SDGs 

Moderator: Mr. Arild Hauge, Deputy Director, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Ms. Ulla Järvelä-Seppinen, Development Policy Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland
  • Mr. Sami Pirkkala, Counsellor, Sustainable Development and the 2030 Agenda Strategy Department of the Prime Minister’s Office, Finland (via video-conference)
  • Mr. Lawal Zakari, PhD, Director, National Monitoring & Evaluation Department, Ministry of Budget & National Planning, Nigeria
  • Mr. Mohd. Monirul Islam, Deputy Secretary, Governance Innovation Unit, Prime Minister’s Office, Bangladesh

Session 3: Transforming Evaluation: Principles to ensure evaluation leaves no one behind 

Moderators: Mr. Dugan Fraser, Director, Centre for Learning on Evaluation and Results (CLEAR)

  • Ms. Aisha Ali, M&E Specialist, Centre for Learning on Evaluation and Results (CLEAR)
  • Speakers: Participants from the pre-conference workshop
Parallel Sessions - Set B

Session 4: Evaluation and the SDGs: Is Gender Being Left Behind? 

Moderator: Ms. Inga Sniukaite, Chief, UN Women Independent Evaluation Service, UN Women Independent Evaluation and Audit Service

Segment 1: Gender Evaluation: A blind spot in SDG reporting

  • Ms. Florencia Tateossian, Evaluation Specialist, UN Women Independent Evaluation Service, Independent Evaluation and Audit Service and EvalGender+ Co-Chair
  • Ms. Margaret Kakande, Head, Budget, Monitoring and Accountability Unit, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda, and EvalGender+ African Evaluation Association Representative

Discussant: Mr. Marco Segone, Director, Evaluation Office, UNFPA

Segment 2: Evaluations of National Gender Equality Policies and Plans: Case studies of Colombia and Serbia

  • Ms. Ljiljana Loncar, Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister for Gender Equality, Government of Serbia
  • Ms. Lorena Trujillo, Coordinator of the Evaluation Group, Dirección Nacional de Seguimiento y Evaluación de Politicas Publicas, Colombia

Discussant: Ms. Inga Sniukaite, Chief, UN Women Independent Evaluation Service, UN Women Independent Evaluation and Audit Service

Session 5: Tools for Progress in National Evaluation Systems: Experiences using the National Diagnostics Tool 

Moderator: Ms. Vijaya Vadivelu, Evaluation Advisor, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Ms. Madina Hady Tall, Monitoring and Evaluation Expert, Bureau of Economic Forecasting, Senegal
  • Ms. Margaret Kakande, Head, Budget, Monitoring and Accountability Unit, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda, and EvalGender+ African Evaluation Association Representative
  • Mr. Mayanja Gonzaga, Commissioner for Monitoring and Evaluation (Local Government), Office of the Prime Minister, Uganda

Session 6: Evaluating achievement of the SDGs: Lessons from partnering with the private sector 

Moderator: Mr. Richard Jones, Evaluation Advisor, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Mr. Mohammed Alyami, PhD, Acting Director, Development Effectiveness Department, The Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector
  • Ms. Lungiswa Zibi, Assistant Evaluation Specialist, Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, Republic of South Africa
  • Mr. Raghavan Narayanan, Senior Evaluation Officer, Finance and Private Sector Development Unit, World Bank Group
Plenary 3

Transforming evaluation for transformative development – new evaluation criteria

Moderator:

  • Mr. Rahul Malhotra, Head of Division, Reviews, Results, Evaluation and Development Innovation, Development Co-operation Directorate, OECD

Speakers

  • Ms. Megan Kennedy-Chouane, Evaluation Policy Adviser, OECD
  • Ms. Bagele Chilisa, Professor, Post Graduate Research and Evaluation Program, University of Botswana, Botswana
  • Ms. Randa Hamza, Senior Advisor for Strategic Planning and Evaluation, Ministry of Investment and International Cooperation, Egypt
  • Mr. Per Øyvind Bastøe, Evaluation Director, Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation, Norway
Parallel Sessions - Set C

Session 7: Evaluation and the SDGs: Adapting to a changing climate 

Moderator: Mr. Alan Fox, Section Chief, Corporate Evaluation, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Mr. Serdar Bayryyev, Senior Evaluation Officer, Evaluation Office, Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations
  • Mr. Dustin S. Schinn, Regional Climate Change Specialist, SDG-Climate Facility Project, UNDP
  • Mr. Hassan Ibrahim Hassan, Elneilain Insurance Company, Sudan
  • Discussants: Ms. Zénabou Segda, President, Women Environmental Programme, Burkina Faso
  • Ms. Mashavu Omar, Commissioner for Monitoring and Evaluation, Zanzibar Planning Commission, United Republic of Tanzania
  • Mr. Keiichi Muraoka, Director, ODA Evaluation Division, Minister's Secretariat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan

Session 8: National evaluation systems in Latin America: challenges and lessons learned for other regions 

Moderator: Ms. Nataly Salas Rodríguez, Evaluator, Focelac Project, DEval, Costa Rica

Speakers:

  • Ms. Carolina Zúñiga Zamora, Evaluation Analyst, Evaluation Unit, Ministry of National Planning and Economic Policy (Mideplan), Costa Rica
  • Mr. Gonzalo Hernández Licona, Evaluation Specialist in the public sector, former Director of the National Council for the Evaluation of Social Development Policy (Coneval), Mexico
  • Mr. Fernando Bucheli, Senior Evaluation Advisor, Public Policy Monitoring and Evaluation Area, National Planning Department (Sinergia), Colombia
  • Ms. Viviana María Lascano Castro, Director, Public Policy Evaluation of the Technical Secretariat of Planning (Senplades), Ecuador
  • Ms. Janett Salvador Martínez, Board Member, Latin America and the Caribbean Monitoring, Evaluation and Systematization Network (ReLAC)

Session 9: Transforming Evaluation for Transformative Development: Data and Methods Innovations 

Moderator: Mr. Helge Rieper, Senior M&E Advisor, Rule of Law and Human Security Unit, UNDP, Afghanistan

Speakers:

  • Mr. Kwanpadh Suddhi-Dhamakit, Law and Order Trust Fund for Afghanistan (LOTFA) M&E Team Leader, UNDP, Afghanistan
  • Ms. Rose Foran, Technical Specialist SDG 16, UNDP, Somalia
  • Mr. Zakariye Harbi Ahmed, Head, Evaluation and Research Department, Ministry of Planning, Investment and Economic Development, Somalia
  • Mr. Edward Mulbah, Liberia Peacebuilding Office, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Liberia
Parallel Sessions - Set D

Session 10: Strengthening demand for and use of national evaluation systems to inform national development strategies

Moderator: Ms. Ada Ocampo, Senior Evaluation Specialist, UNICEF

Presentation: Mr. Marco Segone, Director – Evaluation, UNFPA

Panelists:

  • Ms. Evelyn Naomi Mpagi Kaabule, President, African Parliamentarians Network on Development Evaluation, and Former Member of Parliament, Uganda
  • M. Abdelilah El Halouti, 2ème vice-président de la Chambre des Conseillers, Morocco
  • Mr. Asela Kalugampitiya, Secretariat, The Global Parliamentarians Forum for Evaluation
  • Ms. Olfa Cherif, Member of Parliament, Tunisia
  • Ms. Josephine Watera, Head, Evaluation Unit, Parliament, Uganda

Session 11: Progress in National Evaluation Systems: Bridging country experiences

Moderator: Ms. Vijaya Vadivelu, Evaluation Advisor, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Mr. Gamil Helmy, Assistant Minister for Monitoring Affairs, Ministry for Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform, Egypt
  • Ms. Milva Emilia Samudio, Evaluation Specialist, Secretaría Nacional de Ciencia, Tecnología e Innovación, Panama
  • Ms. Uyapo Mosarwa, Chief Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, National Strategy Office, Botswana

Session 12: Transforming Evaluation: New ways of looking at what works in policy interventions: Using geospatial data in evaluation

Moderator: Mr. Juha Uitto, Director, Independent Evaluation Office, Global Environment Facility

Speakers:

  • Mr. Jozef Leonardus (Jos) Vaessen, Methods Advisor, Independent Evaluation Group, World Bank
  • Ms. Jeneen Garcia, Evaluation Officer, Independent Evaluation Office, Global Environment Facility
  • Mr. Raphael Nawrotzki, Evaluator, DEval - German Institute for Development Evaluation
Parallel Sessions - Set E

Session 13: Strengthening National Evaluation Systems to Support the SDGs: Experiences from Asia-Pacific

Moderator: Mr. Scott Standley, Regional Economic Advisor, Bangkok Regional Hub, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Ms. Kartika Yadav, Planning Officer, National Planning Commission, Nepal
  • Mr. Towfiqul Islam Khan, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Policy Dialogue, Bangladesh
  • Ms. Nandingerel Batnasan, Officer, Monitoring and Evaluation Department, Parliament Secretariat, Mongolia
  • Mr. Xing Huaibin, Deputy Director General, Department of National Center for Science and Technology Evaluation, China
  • Ms. Gillian San San Aye, Social Policy Specialist (Policy Advocacy and Gender), UNICEF, Myanmar

Session 14: How can a new generation of evaluators transform evaluation?

Moderator: Ms. Mariana Branco, Evaluation Consultant, Independent Evaluation Group, World Bank

Speakers

  • Ms. Dariia Oharova, Representative of EvalYouth ECA, Ukraine
  • Mr. Rafael Hernandez, Economist, Technical Secretariat of Planning and Evaluation, Government of Yucatan, Mexico
  • Ms. Sasha Jahic, Communications Specialist, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP
  • Mr. Amos Menard, Senior Programme Manager, Center for Learning on Evaluation and Results (CLEAR), Francophone Africa
  • Ms. Ana Jovanovska, Advisor to the Deputy Prime Minister, Cabinet of the Deputy President in charge for economic affairs, North Macedonia

Session 15: Institutionalising equity through Government M&E systems

Moderator: Mr. Kwabena Boakye, Acting Chief Director, Ministry of Monitoring & Evaluation, Ghana

Speakers:

  • Mr. Mayanja Gonzaga, Commissioner for Monitoring and Evaluation (Local Government), Office of the Prime Minister, Uganda
  • Mr. Abdoulaye Gounou, Office of Public Policy Evaluation and Government Action Analysis, Benin
  • Ms. Noqobo Nox Chitepo, Director, Evaluations, Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, South Africa
Plenary 4

Architecture for Evaluation Effectivene

Key note speaker:

  • Mr. Indran Naidoo, Director, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP    

Moderator:

  • Mr. Marco Segone, Director, Evaluation Office, UNFPA
  • Speakers
  • Mr. El Hassan El Mansouri, General Secretary, National Observatory of Human Development, Morocco
  • Ms. Esme Faith Nhlane, Chief Economist, M&E, National Planning Commission, Malawi
  • Ms. Zorka Kordic, Deputy Secretary-General of the Government, Head of Department for Government Strategies, Secretariat-General of the Government of Montenegro
  • Ms. Violeta Corpus, Director IV, National Economic and Development Authority, Philippines
Parallel Sessions - Set F

Session 16: Strengthening Evidence-Informed Decision Making at a Country Level: Challenges and Recommendations 

Moderator: Mr. Jozef Leonardus (Jos) Vaessen, Methods Advisor, Independent Evaluation Group, World Bank

Speakers:

  • Ms. Yildiz Yapar, Strategy and Budget Expert, Presidency Strategy and Budget Office, Turkey
  • Mr. Balsama Heliarison Andriantseheno, General Coordinator, Programme of Reform for the Efficiency of the Administration, Madagascar
  • Ms. Aliona Ursoi, Deputy Head of the Policy Coordination Department, State Chancellery, Republic of Moldova
  • Mr. Boubacar Aw, Director, Center for Learning on Evaluation and Results (CLEAR), Francophone Africa
  • Mr. Amos Menard, Senior Programme Manager, Center for Learning on Evaluation and Results (CLEAR), Francophone Africa

Session 17: Making the case for country-led evaluations of the SDGs 

Moderator: Ms. Ada Ocampo, Senior Evaluation Specialist, UNICEF

Speakers:

  • Mr. Abdoulaye Gounou, Chief - Bureau of Evaluation, the Presidency, Republic of Benin
  • Ms. Dorothy Lucks, EVALSDGs co-chair
  • Mr. Jared Ichwara, M&E Specialist, National Treasury and Planning, Kenya
  • Ms. Ulla Järvelä-Seppinen, Development Policy Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Finland

Session 18: Evaluation to Ensure No One Is Left Behind

Moderator: Ms. Heather Bryant, Section Chief, Capacity Development, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP

Speakers:

  • Mr. Camilo Gudmalin, Under Secretary, Special Concerns, Department of Social Welfare and Development, Philippines
  • Ms. Elena Kukharevic, Deputy Chairperson, National Statistical Committee, Republic of Belarus
  • Ms. Caroline Makuvire, Deputy Director, Implementation, Monitoring and Evaluation Department, Office of the President and Cabinet, Zimbabwe
  • Mr. Bassirou Chitou, Morris Interactive, Saskatoon, Canada
Parallel Sessions - Set G

Session 19: Evolution of National Evaluation Systems

Moderator: Mr. Stephen Porter, Evaluation Strategy Advisor, Independent Evaluation Group, World Bank

Speakers:

  • Ms. Noqobo Nox Chitepo, Director, Evaluations, Department of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation, South Africa
  • Ms. Malineo Seboholi, Chief Economic Planner (M&E), Ministry of Development Planning, Lesotho
  • Ms. Palesa Mashoai, Chief Economic Planner (M&E), Ministry of Development Planning, Lesotho
  • Mr. Tolibov Mustafo, Main Specialist on Economic Analysis and International Relations on Statistics, Agency on Statistics under the President of Republic of Tajikistan
  • Ms. Heba Gamal Eldin Mohamed, Assistant Professor, Institute of National Planning, Egypt

Session 20 : Les ODD et les systèmes nationaux d’évaluation

Moderator: M. Mamadou N’Daw, Evaluation Advisor, Regional Bureau for Africa, UNDP

Speakers:

  • M. Lambert Somtigmeda Zongo, Chef de Département de la Transformation de l’Economie au SP-PNDES, Secrétariat permanent du Plan national de développement économique et social (SP-PNDES), Burkina Faso
  • M. Abdelfattah Hamadi, Directeur du Pôle des Systèmes d’Information, Observatoire National du Développement Humain, Maroc
  • Mme Anasthasie Ramadji, Economiste, Coordination Nationale du Suivi des ODD, Tchad
  • M. Jeireb Saleck, Directeur des Etudes, de la Coopération et du Suivi, Ministère des Affaires Sociales de l’Enfance et de la Famille, Mauritanie

Session 21: Local governance, evaluation and the SDGs

Moderator: Ms. Angela Bester, Independent Evaluator, South Africa

Speakers:

  • Mr. Ken Mike Ochieng Oluoch, Programme Officer, SDGs, Council of Governors Secretariat, Kenya
  • Mr. Robert Papa, Economic Advisor and Head of Service Delivery Unit, Country Government of Busia, Kenya
  • Mr. Rafael Hernandez, Economist, Technical Secretariat of Planning and Evaluation, Government of Yucatan, Mexico
  • Mr. Kingsley Uche Nwabuba, Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, Nigeria REDD+ Programme, Nigeria
  • Mr. Aman Ali Syed, Co-Founder, Pakistan Evaluation Association, Pakistan
Plenary 5

Conclusions and Closing Ceremony

Speakers:

  • Ms. Heather Bryant, Section Chief, Capacity Development, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP
  • Mr. Gamil Helmy, Assistant Minister for Monitoring Affairs, Ministry for Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform, Egypt   
  • Mr. Arild Hauge, Deputy Director, Independent Evaluation Office, UNDP   
  • Mr. Ahmed Kamaly, Deputy Minister, Ministry for Planning, Monitoring, and Administrative Reform, Egypt 
Partners
sadfa
UNDP Regional Bureau for Arab States

Anchored in the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and committed to the principles of universality, equality and leaving no one behind, the UNDP Regional Bureau for Arab States supports the Arab States region to achieve sustainable development by eradicating poverty in all its forms and dimensions, accelerating structural transformations for sustainable development, and building resilience to crises and shocks. Within this work the Regional Bureau for Arab States responds to needs across development settings including Middle Income Countries, Net Contributor Countries and countries affected by crisis, with a view to support the building of resilience, leverage the promise of innovation, and prioritize the advance of women, youth and vulnerable groups in a fast-moving development agenda as fraught with fragility as it is brimming with potential. In doing so RBAS endeavors to lead on specific development as well as a partner in galvanizing the efforts of the UN development system, international financial institutions, national and international partners, the private sector and civil society towards the collective outcomes envisaged in the Sustainable Development Goals.

Government of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Government of the Arab Republic of Egypt, Ministry of Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform

The Government of the Arab Republic of Egypt will co-host the conference. The Government of Egypt is committed to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). This commitment is reflected in its understanding of the intertwined nature of sustainable development and is embodied in the framework of Egypt’s national strategy, “Sustainable Development Strategy: Egypt Vision 2030” (SDS). The Ministry of Planning, Monitoring and Administrative Reform is the main entity responsible for coordinating,  monitoring and evaluating efforts towards the SDGs in Egypt.

Workshops

Trainer: Jyotsna (Jo) Puri
Level: Beginner/Intermediate
Language: English

Workshop description:
What are the most effective and innovative business procedures for developing positive social impact around the world? When is it a great business practice to contribute for social good? How do you target an investment approach that tries to make both financial return and measurable positive, environmental or social impact?
This training will introduce participants to the basics of impact… Read More

Trainers: Dominika Wojtowicz and Tomasz Kupiec 
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: English

Workshop description: 

The Knowledge Brokers workshop provides participants with skill on how to gain credible knowledge and effectively disseminate it among target audience –potential evaluation users. The workshop is based on a specially designed tabletop simulation game. During the workshop participants play the role of managers of evaluation units. Their mission is to help different… Read More

Trainer: Bassirou Chitou
Level: Intermediate
Language: French

Workshop description: 

Cet atelier se propose de se focaliser sur l’utilisation pratique des techniques de sondage probabiliste utilisées dans le suivi et l’évaluation des programmes de développement. Cet atelier aidera les participants à comprendre comment utiliser ces techniques. Les sujets traites comprennent le sondage aléatoire simple, le sondage systématique, le sondage stratifie, le sondage PPS, le sondage par grappes… Read More

Trainer: Sanjeev Sridharan and April Nakaima
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: English 

Workshop description: 

Key topics to be covered in the workshop will include:

  1.  How theories of change need to accommodate thinking about sustainable impacts. There is a need to move beyond a theory of change (of impacts) towards a theory of change of sustainable impacts ;
  2. The differences between impacts and sustainable impacts and its implications for evaluation… Read More
Download Presentation

Trainer: Jozef (Jos) Leonardus Vaessen
Level: Beginning/Intermediate
Language: English 

Workshop description:

Interventions are theories and evaluation is the test. This well-known reference is indicative of an influential school of thought and practice in evaluation, often called theory-driven or theory-based evaluation. While having been around for more than four decades, over the last decade theory-based evaluation has received new impetus and has become part and parcel of the… Read More

Trainer: Stephen Porter
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: English
 

Workshop short description:

Sustainable development is more likely to be effectively achieved by building sustainable organizational evaluation systems. Unsustainable organizational evaluation systems are less likely to contribute to development as they will not be able to:
•             develop capacity to value changes within complex adaptive systems;
•             develop mechanisms to support the… Read More

Trainers: Dugan Fraser, Aisha Ali
Level: Intermediate/Advanced
Language: English
 
Workshop description:


During this workshop, participants will work together to review current practices in monitoring and evaluation and identify how to ensure that “no one is left behind”. The workshop will provide some content on participatory and inclusive approaches to monitoring and evaluation (including a reflection on the dangers of including vulnerable and marginalized people) but these will simply be a starting point for what is intended to be a… Read More

Trainer: Nermine Wally
Level: Intermediate/advanced
Language: English (The workshop will be run primarily in English, but participants will also be able to ask for clarifications and assistance in Arabic)

Workshop description:

As an evaluator, do you find yourself in situations where you are expected to deliver high quality evaluations under time, financial, data and political constraint? If you are coming from a research background, you may find it challenging to cope with a number of… Read More

Trainer: Yomn Mohamed Hafez El Hamaky - اللقب: الحماقي
Level: Intermediate/advanced
Language: Arabic

1. التعريف بموازنة البرامج والأداء.
2. أهمية استخدام موازنة البرامج والأداء لدعم جهود برنامج الاصلاح الاقتصادي في مصر.
3. تجارب الدول الناجحة في استخدام موازنة البرامج والأداء.
4. أهمية إدماج النوع الاجتماعي في تطبيق موازنة البرامج والأداء.
5. تقييم الجهود التي تمت في مصر لتطبيق موازنة البرامج والأداء (SWAT analysis
6. متطلبات تطبيق موازنة البرامج والأداء بنجاح في مصر.
7. حالة… Read More

Trainer: Amjad Al-Attar
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: Arabic

Workshop description:

The course aims at introducing the basic concept of M&E to beginners and provide them with better understanding of M&E concepts, methodologies and techniques. The training course targets those who have no and or minimum knowledge about M&E and steps needed to build M&E system.
The training course will cover the following topics:

  1. Definitions of M&E… Read More

Trainers: Boubacar Aw and Amos Menard
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: French

L’atelier explore les défis liés à l'optimisation des résultats de développement et la gestion basée sur la preuve dans les pays Africains, dans un contexte caractérisé par la dualité entre les priorités nationales et divers programmes de développement supranationaux tels que par exemple les ODD 2030 et l’Agenda de développement de l’Union Africain 2063. Il vise à attirer l'attention des participants sur l’utilité de disposer d’un… Read More

Trainer: Raymond Onana
Level: Intermediate/advanced
Language: French

Description de l'atelier: 

Prenant ancrage sur les définitions du concept d’Etats fragiles, de ses origines, ainsi que de la caractérisation desdits Etats, l’atelier s’appuiera sur l’analyse des pratiques opérationnelles des bailleurs dans les Etats fragiles, ainsi que sur les conclusions et leçons tirées de 4 missions d’évaluations conduites par le formateur dans des zones de conflits à l’Est de la RDC, ou post-… Read More

Trainer: Bassirou Chitou
Level: Beginning/Intermediate
Language: English 

Workshop description: 

This workshop deals with quantitative analysis and data visualization to improve the quality and efficiency of development evaluations. Quantitative data analysis provided policy makers with key findings, metrics or indicators that are easy to understand and that drive actions.  These findings give policy makers the evidences to generate or inform policy at regional or national level.… Read More

Trainer: Vijayalakshmi Vadivelu, Madina HadyTall
Level: Beginning/intermediate
Language: English (The workshop will be run primarily in English, but participants will also be able to ask for clarifications and assistance in French)

Workshop description: 

A one - day Workshop on National Evaluation and Diagnostics and Strategizing will entail both theory and practice, engaging participants in unpacking national evaluation needs, take stock of national prioritization of SDGs, identify… Read More

Trainer: Agathe Devaux
Level: Intermediate/advanced
Language: French

Description de l'atelier: 

L’analyse de contribution est une méthode d’évaluation d’impact conçue au début des années 2000 (Mayne 2001). Elle est outillée pour comprendre dans quelle mesure et de quelle manière un programme ou un projet contribue à générer des impacts sur les publics cibles et bénéficiaires des actions, mais aussi sur son environnement. L’analyse de contribution peut apporter des éclairages sur l’… Read More

Trainer: Andy Rowe, Jeneen R. Garcia
Level: Intermediate/Advanced 
Language: English 

Workshop description:

The importance of sustainability is rising and undeniable, yet sustainability is largely missing from evaluation including evaluation of the SDGs. This workshop will introduce concepts, techniques and processes for evaluators to plan and conduct evaluations from a sustainability-ready perspective.
Targeting more experienced evaluators and evaluation commissioners with… Read More

Trainer: Dorothy Lucks, Ada Ocampo, Robert Stryk
Level: Begining/Intermediate
Language: English


Workshop short description:
  
In 2018 UNICEF developed training materials as well as a guidance document, for embedding evaluation on Voluntary National Reviews (VNRs). The first training using the said materials was conducted in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia for the African countries which present VNRs in 2019.  The first version of both the training materials and the guidance document… Read More

Download Presentation

Trainer: Megan G. Kennedy-Chouane and Velayuthan Sivagnanasothy
Level: Intermediate/advanced
Language: English

Workshop description:

Relevance, Effectiveness, Efficiency, Impact and Sustainability, these five evaluation criteria – first articulated by the OECD/DAC in 1991 – have become a core part of evaluation policy and practice. They are widely used to evaluate international development co-operation, and even beyond the development community, a variety of actors (CSO’s, governments, and academics) are using these criteria to evaluate local and national… Read More

Trainer: Angela Bester
Level:   Basic/Intermediate
Language: English
 
Workshop content
 
Sub-national governments have an important role to play in the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals:
 
1. Local governments are responsible for planning and implementation of a range of services, and the effectiveness of local governments in performing these functions have a direct impact on the quality of life of people living and working within the boundaries of municipalities.
2.  Local governments are well-placed to provide insights… Read More

Trainer: Nihal El-Megharbel
Language: Arabic/English
Level: Beginning/Intermediate

وصف قصير ورشة عمل::
في عام 2015، أطلقت الأمم المتحدة أهداف التنمية المستدامة، وفي عام 2016، أطلق برنامج الأمم المتحدة للمستوطنات البشرية "الأجندة الحضرية الجديدة"، لإعادة تأكيد التزام الدول بتحقيق التنمية الحضرية المستدامة. وفقًا لإعلان كيتو، "يساهم تنفيذ الأجندة الحضرية الجديدة في تنفيذ خطة التنمية المستدامة لعام 2030 وفي تحقيق أهدافها على المستوى القومي والمحلي أيضاً، بما في ذلك الهدف الحادي عشر، والذي يهدف إلى جعل المدن والمستوطنات البشرية شاملة للجميع وآمنة وقادرة على… Read More

Trainer: Mohamed M. El-Fouly, Tamer M. El-Fouly
Level: Begining/Intermediate

Language: Arabic

وصف مختصر لورشة العمل :

تركز ورشة العمل على أهمية التقييم الفعال وأنواع التقييم المختلفة وأهمية تخطيط عمليات المتابعة والتقييم مع تخطيط أعمال البرامج والمشروعات وإرتباط عملية المتابعة والتقييم بالتخطيط على المستوى الوطني.… Read More

Trainer: M. Magid  Khashaba, Heba Gamal Eldin
Level: Begining/Intermediate
Language: Arabic

Workshop description:

The workshop aims to enhance the knowledge, expertise and capabilities of the participants and stakeholders regarding the role of governance and combating corruption in supporting goals achievement of the sustainable economic, social and environmental development. In addition to enhance the social and political empowerment in the different countries of the world through:

Logistics

Date: 20-24 October 2019

Al Dau International Conference Center, Hurghada, Egypt
Steigenberger Al Dau Beach Hotel

Book Hotel: https://www.misrtravel.net/nec2019/ 
Promo Code: NECBB

Participants
Anish Pradhan
Towfiqul Islam Khan
Research Director
Centre for Policy Dialogue (CPD)
Salifou Zoungrana
M&E Specialist
UNDP CO
Pierre Barampenda
Executive Secretary
Mamadou Coulibaly
Permanent Secretary
Reseau Ivoirien de Suivi et d’Evaluation (RISE)
Kisito Domingo Bokung Nve Andeme
Programme Analyst
UNDP CO
Michael Tewoldemedhin
Programme Analysist
UNDP CO/ER
Messay Tassew
Evaluation Specialist
UN WOMEN
Sukai Prom Jackson
Inspector
UN JIU